CWT: in review
I didn’t walk every step of the Cape Wrath Trail, but got in the best parts before a whirlwind tour of Scotland.
CWT: Day 13, Blairmore to Cape Wrath, 24 miles
It’s a long, tough slog to the lonely Cape on trackless moorland, but our favorite days by far.
CWT: Day 12, Kylestrome to Glencoul, 20 miles
A bothy stay of mussel harvesting and seal watching ends in spectacular weather.
CWT: Day 11, Oykel Bridge to past Salachy, 12 miles
It’s an easy day on farm road along a beautiful fishing river in fall colors and horrendous rain.
CWT: Day 10, Oykel bridge to Knockdamph and Duag Bridge (Schoolhouse) Bothy, 15 miles
It’s dead easy walking on track with fall colors to the loch, then back to a gorgeously restored bothy.
CWT: Day 9, Inverlael to Glen Douchary, 11 miles
It’s an out and back to a high boggy plateau in gale-force wind, spitting rain and utter beauty.
CWT: Day 8, Strathcarron to Coire Fionnaraich Bothy, 7 miles
Continuing the ‘sampler,’ we walk to a lovely bothy but are kept awake by obnoxious hikers after midnight.
CWT: Day 7, Strathcarron to Maol Bhuide, 22 miles
Testing the ‘Cape Wrath Sampler’ we walk in sunshine to Scotland’s remotest bothy.
CWT: Day 6, Side-trip: Ben Nevis summit, 11 miles
Torrential rain pauses the hike, but a side trip up the UK’s highest mountain makes up for it.
CWT, Day 5, Barisdale to Kinloch Hourn, 7 miles
It’s only seven miles, but muddy and slow with many fords, the rain spitting down.